Russian Federation

AntWiki: The Ants --- Online
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Russian Federation
LocationRussia.png
Location
Region Europe
Subregion Eastern Europe
BioRegion Palaearctic Region
Diversity
Subfamilies 5
Genera 38
Endemic Genera 0
% Endemic Genera 0.0%
Species/Subspecies 320
Endemic Species 37
% Endemic Species 11.6%
Introduced Species 5

The following valid species and subspecies of ants are known to occur in Russian Federation. Unidentified and undescribed species will be added to this list as identifications are verified and taxonomic revisions are published. This species list is based upon the effort of many ant collectors as well as myrmecologists who have published on the taxonomy of Russian Federation ants. Those who have specimen records that expand this list are encouraged to submit this information in the discussion section of the Russian Federation Ants web page. Please advise if any corrections are warranted.

Regions

Russian Federation's territory is very vast and it have quite different biotopes in terrain that extends across 12 time zones and from the tundra region in the far north to the Caucasus Mountains and prairies (steppe) in the south. Subregion-based ants distribution can show real image of ants' areals much more precisely, as myrmecofauna for example Caucasis and Yakutia is quite different.

EUROPEAN PART (EP):

  • North (N): Murmansk Prov., Arkhangelsk Prov., Karelian Rep., Vologda Prov., Komi Rep.;
  • North-West (NW): Kaliningrad Prov. (KN), Leningrad Prov., Pskov Prov., Novgorod Prov.; Kaliningrad Prov. myrmecofauna is very similar to myrmecofauna of Poland and Germany.
  • Centre (C): Tver Prov., Yaroslavl Prov., Kostroma Prov., Smolensk Prov., Moscow Prov., Vladimir Prov., Ivanovo Prov., Nizhniy Novgorod Prov., Kaluga Prov., Tula Prov., Ryazan Prov., Mordovian Rep., Bryansk Prov., Orel Prov., Lipetsk Prov., Tambov Prov., Penza Prov., Kursk Prov., Belgorod Prov., Voronezh Prov;
  • East (E): Kirov Prov., Udmurt Rep., Mari El Rep., Chuvash Rep., Tatar Rep., Ulyanovsk Prov., Samara Prov., Saratov Prov.;
  • South (S): Rostov Prov, Volgograd Prov., Kalmyk Rep., Astrakhan Prov.;
  • North Caucasus (NC): Krasnodar Terr., Stavropol Terr., Adygei Rep., Karachayevo-Cherkess Rep., Ingush Rep., Kabardino-Balkarian Rep., North Ossetian Rep., Chechen Rep., Dagestan Rep.;
  • Crimea (CR): Crimea Rep., Sevastopol - region is under political dispute with Ukraine. Myrmecofauna is very similar to myrmecofauna of Caucasis.

ASIAN PART (AP):

  • URALS (UR): Perm Terr., Sverdlovsk Prov, Bashkir Rep., Chelyabinsk Prov., Orenburg Prov., Kurgan Prov.
  • WESTERN SIBERIA (WS): Tyumen Prov. (TM), Omsk Prov. (OM), Tomsk Prov. (TK), Novosibirsk Prov. (NS), Kemerovo Prov. (KM), Altai (AL) (including Altai Rep. and Altai Terr.).
  • EASTERN SIBERIA (ES): Khakass Rep. (KS), Tuva Rep. (TU), Krasnoyarsk Terr. (KR), Irkutsk Prov. (IR), Buryat Rep. (BR), Yakutsk Rep. (YA), Zabaikalskii Terr. (ZB);
  • FAR EAST (FE): Amur Prov. (AM), Khabarovsk Terr, (including Jewish Autonomous Region) (KH), Primorskii Terr. (PR), Sakhalin (SA), Kuril Islands (KU), Kamchatka Terr. (KA), Magadan Prov. (MG), Chukot Autonomous Area (CH).

Neighbouring countries: AM - Armenia; AZ - Azerbaijan; BY - Belarus; CN - China; EE - Estonia; FI - Finland; GE - Georgia; IR - Iran; JP - Japan; KP - North Korea (Democratic People’s Republic of Korea); KZ - Kazakhstan; LT - Lithuania; LV - Latvia; MN - Mongolia; NO - Norway; PL - Poland; RU - Russia; SE - Sweden; SY - Syria; TR - Turkey; UA - Ukraine; UZ - Uzbekistan.

Aphaenogaster

Bothriomyrmex

Brachyponera

Camponotus

Cardiocondyla

Cataglyphis

Crematogaster

Cryptopone

Dolichoderus

Formica

Formicoxenus

Harpagoxenus

Hypoponera

Lasius

Lepisiota

Leptothorax

Liometopum

Messor

Monomorium

Myrmecina

Myrmica

Nylanderia

Pheidole

Plagiolepis

Polyergus

Ponera

Prenolepis

Proceratium

Proformica

Rossomyrmex

Solenopsis

Stenamma

Strongylognathus

Strumigenys

Tapinoma

Temnothorax

Tetramorium

Trichomyrmex

Fossils known from Russian Federation

Epoch Formation Locality Species
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Agastomyrma laticeps
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Biamomyrma lata
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Biamomyrma rugosa
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Biamomyrma zherikhini
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Casaleia orientalis
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Dolichoderus pinguis
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Emplastus biamoensis
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Emplastus elongatus
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Emplastus macrops
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Formica biamoensis
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Formica paleosibirica
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Gesomyrmex incertus
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Gesomyrmex macrops
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Gesomyrmex magnus
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Liometopum incognitum
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Myrmecites dubius
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Myrmecites major
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Myrmecites sibiricus
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Pachycondyla aberrans
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Pachycondyla oligocenica
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Paraneuretus dubovikoffi
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Proceratium petrosum
Eocene Bol’shaya Svetlovodnaya Fossil Ypresiomyrma orientalis
Late Cretaceous Emanra Formation Fossil Khetana River, Khabarovsk Armania capitata
Late Cretaceous Emanra Formation Fossil Khetana River, Khabarovsk Armania pristina
Late Cretaceous Ola Formation Fossil Tenkinskii Archaeopone taylori
Late Cretaceous Ola Formation Fossil Tenkinskii Armania curiosa
Late Cretaceous Ola Formation Fossil Tenkinskii Armania robusta
Late Cretaceous Ola Formation Fossil Tenkinskii Poneropterus sphecoides
Late Cretaceous Ola Formation Fossil Tenkinskii Pseudarmania aberrans
Late Cretaceous Ola Formation Fossil Tenkinskii Pseudarmania rasnitsyni
Late Cretaceous Yantardakh Fossil Yantardakh, Siberia Cretomyrma arnoldii
Late Cretaceous Yantardakh Fossil Yantardakh, Siberia Cretomyrma unicornis
Late Cretaceous Yantardakh Fossil Yantardakh, Siberia Dlusskyidris zherichini
Miocene Khronya Cape Fossil Khronya Cape, Kerch, Crimea Solenopsis atavina
Miocene Kuban Province Fossil Kuban Province, Caucasus Ponerites umbra
Miocene Malyi Kamyshlak Fossil Malyi Kamyshlak, Kerch, Crimea Dolichoderus tavridus
Miocene Malyi Kamyshlak Fossil Malyi Kamyshlak, Kerch, Crimea Oecophylla taurica
Miocene Malyi Kamyshlak Fossil Malyi Kamyshlak, Kerch, Crimea Ponerites taurica
Miocene Vishnevaya Balka Creek Fossil Vishnevaya Balka Creek, Stavropol Lasius vetulus
Miocene Vishnevaya Balka Creek Fossil Vishnevaya Balka Creek, Stavropol Oecophylla macroptera
Miocene Vishnevaya Balka Creek Fossil Vishnevaya Balka Creek, Stavropol Paraphaenogaster microphthalma
Miocene Vishnevaya Balka Creek Fossil Vishnevaya Balka Creek, Stavropol Taphopone karaganensis
Miocene Vishnevaya Balka Creek Fossil Vishnevaya Balka Creek, Stavropol Taphopone stauropolitana

Uncertain species

The following species were described from the Russian Federation but their true identities are currently unknown.

References