Suriname
Suriname | |
---|---|
Location | |
Region | Americas |
Subregion | South America |
BioRegion | Neotropical Region |
Diversity | |
Subfamilies | 10 |
Genera | 69 |
Endemic Genera | 0 |
% Endemic Genera | 0.0% |
Species/Subspecies | 300 |
Endemic Species | 5 |
% Endemic Species | 1.7% |
Introduced Species | 0 |
The following 288 valid species and subspecies of ants are known to occur in Suriname. Unidentified and undescribed species will be added to this list as identifications are verified and taxonomic revisions are published. This species list is based upon the effort of many ant collectors as well as myrmecologists who have published on the taxonomy of Suriname ants. Those who have specimen records that expand this list are encouraged to submit this information in the discussion section of the Suriname Ants web page. Please advise if any corrections are warranted.
Acanthostichus
- Acanthostichus brevicornis Emery, 1894
Acromyrmex
- Acromyrmex coronatus globoculis Kempf, 1972
- Acromyrmex hystrix Latreille, 1802
- Acromyrmex octospinosus Reich, 1793
Acropyga
- Acropyga exsanguis Wheeler, W.M., 1909
- Acropyga goeldii Forel, 1893
Alfaria
- Alfaria minuta (Emery, 1896)
Anochetus
- Anochetus bispinosus Smith, F., 1858
- Anochetus emarginatus Fabricius, 1804
- Anochetus simoni Emery, 1890
Apterostigma
- Apterostigma auriculatum Wheeler, W.M., 1925
- Apterostigma robustum Emery, 1896
- Apterostigma urichii Forel, 1893
- Apterostigma wasmannii Forel, 1892
Atta
- Atta cephalotes Linnaeus, 1758
- Atta laevigata Smith, F., 1858
- Atta sexdens Linnaeus, 1758
Azteca
- Azteca alfari Emery, 1893
- Azteca chartifex
- Azteca constructor Emery, 1896
- Azteca delpini Emery, 1893
- Azteca depilis Emery, 1893
- Azteca instabilis Smith, F., 1862
- Azteca jelskii Emery, 1893
- Azteca schimperi Emery, 1893
- Azteca sericea Mayr, 1866
- Azteca trailii Emery, 1893
- Azteca trigona mediops Forel, 1904
- Azteca ulei cordiae Forel, 1904
- Azteca velox Forel, 1899
Basiceros
- Basiceros singularis Smith, F., 1858
Brachymyrmex
- Brachymyrmex antennatus Santschi, 1929
- Brachymyrmex cordemoyi Forel, 1895
- Brachymyrmex fiebrigi Forel, 1908
- Brachymyrmex minutus Forel, 1893
Camponotus
- Camponotus ager Smith, F., 1858
- Camponotus atriceps Smith, F., 1858
- Camponotus auricomus Roger, 1862
- Camponotus beebei Wheeler, W.M., 1918
- Camponotus bidens Mayr, 1870
- Camponotus blandus Smith, F., 1858
- Camponotus chartifex Smith, F., 1860
- Camponotus coruscus astilbus Stitz, 1938
- Camponotus fasciatellus Dalla Torre, 1892
- Camponotus fastigatus Roger, 1863
- Camponotus femoratus Fabricius, 1804
- Camponotus latangulus Roger, 1863
- Camponotus leydigi Forel, 1886
- Camponotus mocsaryi Forel, 1902
- Camponotus nidulans Smith, F., 1860
- Camponotus novogranadensis Mayr, 1870
- Camponotus picipes Olivier, 1792
- Camponotus platytarsus Roger, 1863
- Camponotus rapax Fabricius, 1804
- Camponotus rectangularis Emery, 1890
- Camponotus renggeri Emery, 1894
- Camponotus rufipes Fabricius, 1775
- Camponotus sericeiventris Guérin-Méneville, 1838
- Camponotus sexguttatus Fabricius, 1793
- Camponotus simillimus Smith, F., 1862
- Camponotus substitutus Emery, 1894
- Camponotus zoc Forel, 1879
Carebara
- Carebara mayri Forel, 1901
- Carebara urichi Wheeler, W.M., 1922
Cephalotes
- Cephalotes atratus Linnaeus, 1758
- Cephalotes clypeatus Fabricius, 1804
- Cephalotes complanatus Guérin-Méneville, 1844
- Cephalotes opacus Santschi, 1920
- Cephalotes pallens Klug, 1824
- Cephalotes pallidus De Andrade, 1999
- Cephalotes pavonii Latreille, 1809
- Cephalotes pusillus Klug, 1824
- Cephalotes simillimus Kempf, 1951
- Cephalotes spinosus Mayr, 1862
- Cephalotes umbraculatus Fabricius, 1804
Cheliomyrmex
- Cheliomyrmex megalonyx Wheeler, W.M., 1921
- Cheliomyrmex morosus Smith, F., 1859
Crematogaster
- Crematogaster levior Longino, 2003
- Crematogaster carinata Mayr, 1862
- Crematogaster crinosa Mayr, 1862
- Crematogaster curvispinosa Mayr, 1862
- Crematogaster delitescens Wheeler, W.M., 1921
- Crematogaster erecta Mayr, 1866
- Crematogaster huberi Forel, 1907
- Crematogaster longispina Emery, 1890
- Crematogaster quadriformis Roger, 1863
Cylindromyrmex
- Cylindromyrmex striatus Mayr, 1870
Cyphomyrmex
- Cyphomyrmex laevigatus Weber, 1938
- Cyphomyrmex minutus Mayr, 1862
- Cyphomyrmex rimosus Spinola, 1851
Daceton
- Daceton armigerum Latreille, 1802
Discothyrea
- Discothyrea denticulata Weber, 1939
- Discothyrea soesilae Makhan, 2007
Dolichoderus
- Dolichoderus attelaboides Fabricius, 1775
- Dolichoderus bidens Linnaeus, 1758
- Dolichoderus bispinosus Olivier, 1792
- Dolichoderus debilis Emery, 1890
- Dolichoderus decollatus Smith, F., 1858
- Dolichoderus gagates Emery, 1890
- Dolichoderus lamellosus Mayr, 1870
- Dolichoderus laminatus Mayr, 1870
- Dolichoderus lugens Emery, 1894
- Dolichoderus lutosus Smith, F., 1858
- Dolichoderus mucronifer Roger, 1862
- Dolichoderus rugosus Smith, F., 1858
- Dolichoderus septemspinosus Emery, 1894
- Dolichoderus spurius Forel, 1903
Dorymyrmex
- Dorymyrmex brunneus Forel, 1908
- Dorymyrmex pyramicus Roger, 1863
Eciton
- Eciton burchellii cupiens Santschi, 1923
- Eciton drepanophorum Smith, F., 1858
- Eciton hamatum Fabricius, 1782
- Eciton vagans Olivier, 1792
Ectatomma
- Ectatomma brunneum Smith, F., 1858
- Ectatomma edentatum Roger, 1863
- Ectatomma lugens Emery, 1894
- Ectatomma ruidum Roger, 1860
- Ectatomma tuberculatum Olivier, 1792
Eurhopalothrix
- Eurhopalothrix bolaui (Mayr, 1870)
Fulakora
- Fulakora degenerata (Borgmeier, 1957)
Gigantiops
- Gigantiops destructor Fabricius, 1804
Gnamptogenys
- Gnamptogenys acuminata Emery, 1896
- Gnamptogenys annulata Mayr, 1887
- Gnamptogenys horni Santschi, 1929
- Gnamptogenys mordax Smith, F., 1858
- Gnamptogenys regularis Mayr, 1870
- Gnamptogenys sulcata Smith, F., 1858
- Gnamptogenys tortuolosa Smith, F., 1858
Holcoponera
- Holcoponera relicta (Mann, 1916)
- Holcoponera striatula (Mayr, 1884)
- Holcoponera strigata (Norton, 1868)
- Holcoponera gracilis (Santschi, 1929)
Hylomyrma
- Hylomyrma blandiens Kempf, 1961
- Hylomyrma longiscapa Kempf, 1961
- Hylomyrma reginae Kutter, 1977
Hypoponera
- Hypoponera agilis Borgmeier, 1934
Labidus
- Labidus coecus Latreille, 1802
- Labidus truncatidens Santschi, 1920
Leptogenys
- Leptogenys arcuata Roger, 1861
- Leptogenys gaigei Wheeler, W.M., 1923
- Leptogenys langi Wheeler, W.M., 1923
- Leptogenys linearis
- Leptogenys unistimulosa Roger, 1863
Linepithema
- Linepithema iniquum (Mayr, 1870
Mayaponera
- Mayaponera arhuaca Forel, 1901
- Mayaponera constricta Mayr, 1884
Megalomyrmex
- Megalomyrmex bituberculatus Fabricius, 1798
- Megalomyrmex drifti Kempf, 1961
- Megalomyrmex emeryi Forel, 1904
- Megalomyrmex leoninus Forel, 1885
- Megalomyrmex silvestrii Wheeler, W.M., 1909
Monomorium
- Monomorium floricola Jerdon, 1851
- Monomorium pharaonis Linnaeus, 1758
Mycetomoellerius
- Mycetomoellerius compactus (Mayhé-Nunes & Brandão, 2002)
- Mycetomoellerius ixyodus (Mayhe-Nunez & Brandao, 2007)
- Mycetomoellerius relictus (Borgmeier, 1934)
- Mycetomoellerius urichii (Forel, 1893)
- Mycetomoellerius verrucosus (Borgmeier, 1948)
Mycetophylax
- Mycetophylax bigibbosus (Emery, 1894)
- Mycetophylax conformis Mayr, 1884
- Mycetophylax faunulus (Wheeler, W.M., 1925)
Mycocepurus
- Mycocepurus smithii Forel, 1893
Myrmelachista
- Myrmelachista guyanensis Wheeler, W.M., 1934
Myrmicocrypta
- Myrmicocrypta buenzlii Borgmeier, 1934
- Myrmicocrypta squamosa uncinata Mayr, 1887
Neivamyrmex
- Neivamyrmex angustinodis Emery, 1888
- Neivamyrmex bohlsi Emery, 1896
- Neivamyrmex emersoni Wheeler, W.M., 1921
- Neivamyrmex falcifer Emery, 1900
- Neivamyrmex gibbatus Borgmeier, 1953
- Neivamyrmex guerinii Shuckard, 1840
- Neivamyrmex guyanensis Santschi, 1916
- Neivamyrmex halidaii Shuckard, 1840
- Neivamyrmex iridescens Borgmeier, 1950
- Neivamyrmex maxillosus Emery, 1900
- Neivamyrmex megathrix Kempf, 1961
- Neivamyrmex pilosus (Smith, F. 1858)
- Neivamyrmex postangustatus Borgmeier, 1934
- Neivamyrmex punctaticeps Emery, 1894
- Neivamyrmex walkerii Westwood, 1842
Nesomyrmex
- Nesomyrmex anduzei Weber, 1943
- Nesomyrmex echinatinodis Forel, 1886
- Nesomyrmex pleuriticus Kempf, 1959
- Nesomyrmex rutilans Kempf, 1958
- Nesomyrmex spininodis Mayr, 1887
Neoponera
- Neoponera apicalis Latreille, 1802
- Neoponera commutata Roger, 1860
- Neoponera crenata Roger, 1861
- Neoponera foetida Linnaeus, 1758
- Neoponera inversa Smith, F., 1858
- Neoponera mashpi Troya & Lattke, 2022
- Neoponera obscuricornis Emery, 1890
- Neoponera unidentata Mayr, 1862
- Neoponera villosa Fabricius, 1804
Nomamyrmex
- Nomamyrmex esenbeckii Westwood, 1842
- Nomamyrmex hartigii Westwood, 1842
Nylanderia
- Nylanderia caeciliae Forel, 1899
- Nylanderia fulva Mayr, 1862
- Nylanderia lietzi Forel, 1908
Ochetomyrmex
- Ochetomyrmex neopolitus Fernández, 2003
- Ochetomyrmex semipolitus Mayr, 1878
Octostruma
- Octostruma amrishi (Makhan, 2007)
- Octostruma balzani (Emery, 1894)
- Octostruma batesi Emery, 1894
Odontomachus
- Odontomachus biumbonatus Brown, 1976
- Odontomachus caelatus Brown, 1976
- Odontomachus chelifer Latreille, 1802
- Odontomachus haematodus Linnaeus, 1758
- Odontomachus hastatus Fabricius, 1804
- Odontomachus laticeps Roger, 1861
- Odontomachus mayi Mann, 1912
- Odontomachus scalptus Brown, 1978
Pachycondyla
- Pachycondyla crassinoda Latreille, 1802
- Pachycondyla harpax Fabricius, 1804
- Pachycondyla impressa Roger, 1861
- Pachycondyla procidua Emery, 1890
Paraponera
- Paraponera clavata Fabricius, 1775
Paratrachymyrmex
- Paratrachymyrmex bugnioni (Forel, 1912)
- Paratrachymyrmex cornetzi (Forel, 1912)
- Paratrachymyrmex diversus (Mann, 1916)
Pheidole
- Pheidole allarmata Wilson, 2003
- Pheidole astur Wilson, 2003
- Pheidole coffeicola Borgmeier, 1934
- Pheidole fimbriata Roger, 1863
- Pheidole gibbata Borgmeier, 1934
- Pheidole longiscapa Forel, 1901
- Pheidole mamore Mann, 1916
- Pheidole megacephala Fabricius, 1793
- Pheidole radoszkowskii Mayr, 1884
- Pheidole sculptior Forel, 1893
- Pheidole severini Forel, 1904
- Pheidole socrates Forel, 1912
- Pheidole soesilae Makhan, 2007
- Pheidole terribilis Wilson, 2003
- Pheidole transversostriata Mayr, 1887
Platythyrea
- Platythyrea angusta Forel, 1901
- Platythyrea punctata Smith, F., 1858
- Platythyrea sinuata Roger, 1860
Prionopelta
- Prionopelta amabilis Borgmeier, 1949
- Prionopelta antillana Forel, 1909
- Prionopelta dubia Ladino & Feitosa, 2020
Procryptocerus
- Procryptocerus attenuatus Smith, F., 1876
Pseudomyrmex
- Pseudomyrmex concolor Smith, F., 1860
- Pseudomyrmex curacaensis Forel, 1912
- Pseudomyrmex elongatus Mayr, 1870
- Pseudomyrmex faber Smith, F., 1858
- Pseudomyrmex filiformis Fabricius, 1804
- Pseudomyrmex gracilis Fabricius, 1804
- Pseudomyrmex laevigatus Smith, F., 1877
- Pseudomyrmex maculatus Smith, F., 1855
- Pseudomyrmex malignus Wheeler, W.M., 1921
- Pseudomyrmex nigrocinctus Emery, 1890
- Pseudomyrmex obtusus Ward, 2017
- Pseudomyrmex oculatus Smith, F., 1855
- Pseudomyrmex penetrator Smith, F., 1877
- Pseudomyrmex spiculus Ward, 1989
- Pseudomyrmex tenuis Fabricius, 1804
- Pseudomyrmex tenuissimus Emery, 1906
- Pseudomyrmex termitarius Smith, F., 1855
- Pseudomyrmex triplaridis Forel, 1904
- Pseudomyrmex unicolor Smith, F., 1855
- Pseudomyrmex urbanus Smith, F., 1877
- Pseudomyrmex viduus (Smith, F., 1858)
Pseudoponera
- Pseudoponera gilberti Kempf, 1960
- Pseudoponera stigma Fabricius, 1804
Rasopone
- Rasopone ferruginea (Smith, F. 1858)
Rogeria
- Rogeria blanda (Smith, F., 1858)
- Rogeria curvipubens Emery, 1894
- Rogeria innotabilis Kugler, C., 1994
- Rogeria micromma Kempf, 1961
Sericomyrmex
- Sericomyrmex bondari Borgmeier, 1937
- Sericomyrmex lutzi Wheeler, W.M., 1916
- Sericomyrmex mayri Forel, 1912
- Sericomyrmex parvulus Forel, 1912
Solenopsis
- Solenopsis altinodis Forel, 1912
- Solenopsis brevicornis Emery, 1888
- Solenopsis corticalis Forel, 1881
- Solenopsis geminata Fabricius, 1804
- Solenopsis minutissima Emery, 1906
- Solenopsis saevissima Smith, F., 1855
- Solenopsis sulfurea Roger, 1862
Strumigenys
- Strumigenys alberti Forel, 1893
- Strumigenys carinithorax Borgmeier, 1934
- Strumigenys cordovensis Mayr, 1887
- Strumigenys denticulata Mayr, 1887
- Strumigenys elongata Roger, 1863
- Strumigenys emmae Emery, 1890
- Strumigenys louisianae Roger, 1863
- Strumigenys margaritae Forel, 1893
- Strumigenys perparva Brown, 1958
- Strumigenys subedentata Mayr, 1887
Tapinoma
- Tapinoma melanocephalum Fabricius, 1793
Thaumatomyrmex
- Thaumatomyrmex soesilae Makhan, 2007
Tranopelta
- Tranopelta gilva Mayr, 1866
Typhlomyrmex
- Typhlomyrmex clavicornis Emery, 1906
- Typhlomyrmex rogenhoferi Mayr, 1862
Wadeura
- Wadeura holmgreni Wheeler, W.M., 1925)
Wasmannia
- Wasmannia rochai Forel, 1912
- Wasmannia scrobifera Kempf, 1961
- Wasmannia sigmoidea Mayr, 1884
Uncertain species
The following species were described from Australia but their true identities are currently unknown.
- Formica foetens Olivier, 1792
- Formica pusilla De Geer, 1773
References
- Bünzli, G.H. 1935. Untersuchungen über coccidophile Ameisen aus den Kaffeefelden von Surinam. Mitteilungen der Schweizerischen Entomologischen Gesellschaft 16: 455-593.
- Kempf, W.W. 1961b. A survey of the ants of the soil fauna in Surinam. Studia Entomologica (N.S.)4: 481-524.
- Makhan, D. 2007a. Six new Pyramica species from Suriname. Calodema Supplementary Paper No. 24: 1-7. [5.viii.2007.]
- Makhan, D. 2007b. Discothyrea soesilae sp. nov. from Suriname. Calodema Supplementary Paper No. 27: 1-3.
- Makhan, D. 2007c. Thaumatomyrmex soesilae sp. nov. from Suriname. Calodema Supplementary Paper No. 58: 1-3.
- Makhan, D. 2007d. Pheidole soesilae sp. nov. from Suriname. Calodema Supplementary Paper No. 59: 1-2.